Privacy policy

Introduction

Rail Plus Australasia is subject to the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988.

This Privacy Statement explains in general terms how Rail Plus protects the privacy of your personal information under the National Privacy Principles. It will apply to any personal information you provide to us:

  • when making a booking with us;
  • via this website and
  • any other agreement or arrangement

The Privacy Statement does not apply to Rail Plus employee records, which are generally exempt from this legislation.

 

What information do we collect?

The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on the circumstances of collection and on type of service you request from us. For example when you request us to book your travel arrangements we may collect details such as your name and address, departure date details, credit card/debit card number and expiry date, bill address and telephone numbers. As we are required by law to obtain your consent for collection of “sensitive information” we will assume that you have consented to the collection of all information provided to us for use in accordance with this Statement, unless you tell us otherwise.

 

How do we collect information?

We may collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence (whether by letter, fax or E-Mail), visit our website or when you have contact with us in person. As well as collecting information directly from you, there may be occasions when we collect information about you from a third party.

For example

  • from people making travel bookings on your behalf;
  • other service providers who collect information on our behalf such as travel agents

 

How we use your personal information

We generally collect your personal information to process your travel and other transactions.

Some of the personal information we collect is essential for us to be able to accurately identify who is using the service. Other types of personal information we collect help us to profile who is using our services and what their interests are.

 

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may disclose your personal information to third parties, for example, to our travel providers.

We may also disclose your personal information to various law enforcement agencies and governments around the world for security, customs and immigration purposes.

We engage third party contractors to perform services for us which involves the contractor handling personal information we hold. For example, we currently engage third party contractors to:

  • provide email and mail handling services;
  • provide electronic funds transfer services, credit card account processing and related services;
  • conduct market research;
  • provide travel services;
  • collect commissions on bookings on our behalf;
  • assist with obtaining payment from debtors.

In these situations, we prohibit the third party contractor from using personal information about you except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.

Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

 

Access to and correction of information we hold about you

We will, on request, provide you with access to the information we hold about you, unless there is an exception which applies under the National Privacy Principles, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information.

We may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to this information.

Your request to provide access to this information will be dealt with in a reasonable time.

If we refuse to provide you with access to the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the National Privacy Principles.

 

Keeping your personal information up-to-date

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it.

If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to either correct this information, or if necessary, discuss alternative action with you.

 

Transfer of information overseas

We may transfer to people in foreign countries any of your personal information to fulfil the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement, for example:

  • to Rail Plus affiliated offices overseas;
  • airlines, hotels and other travel service providers.

In most cases the transfer will be necessary for the performance of our contract with you or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken in response to a request by you or for the performance of a contract with a third party which is concluded in your interests. Please let us know if you have any objections to such transfers.

 

Resolving your concerns

If you wish to gain access to your personal information, have a complaint about a breach of your privacy or you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used please forward your request, complaint or query to the address below. We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible.

 

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We may amend this Privacy Statement as our business requirements or the law changes. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be updated on www.railplus.com.au, so please visit www.railplus.com.au periodically to ensure that you have our most current privacy statement.

 

Our contact details

Rail Plus Australasia Pty Ltd
Level 6, 51 Queen St
Melbourne VIC 3000